- Refined Avocado Oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado which has either deodorized or bleached after the extraction process. It has a lot less odor and flavor, which makes them better-suited for cosmetic purposes.
Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamin A, D, E, amino acids, lecithin and other nutrients which are easily absorbed by skin. It is known for its ability to deeply penetrate the outer layers of skin. This allows it to deliver moisture deep into the dermis without leaving heavy oil residue. It protects skin from damaging UV rays and also increases collagen metabolism. It may also help heal wounds due to the linoleic acid, oleic acid, and other monounsaturated fatty acids in avocado oil can speed up wound healing. Avocado Oil can help treat skin conditions such as plaque psoriasis, a chronic autoimmune condition that causes thick, scaly, red patches on the skin.
It is used as a massage oil, homemade lotions and scrubs due to its high skin penetration and low comedogenicity which helps improve the elasticity and resiliency of the skin. The high level of monounsaturated fatty acids and phytosterols allow avocado oil to be more easily absorbed in both skin and hair scalp.