Beeswax (Cera Flava) is a natural wax gathered from the secretion of honey bees. It is harvested for use in skin care products such as lotions and ointments, as well as candle making and coating for cheese. Beeswax contains a lot of benefits such as promoting healthy skin, repair and regeneration of cell growth. It is rich in Vitamin A and is considered as a natural alternative to petroleum-based products. It has a high melting point and is easier to work with than beeswax blocks while still maintaining its aroma and original color.
White Beeswax is a purified wax that comes from natural bee honeycombs. It’s white nature is due to a natural bleaching process that discharges all the original yellow color. It is almost without taste or smell, and is slightly harder than Yellow Beeswax. White Beeswax is natural, non-toxic, and often used in many skin care formulations such as a humectant and emulsifier.
Country of Origin : Germany