Castor Oil is made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant also called the castor oil plant. The castor beans (seeds) get pressed into a versatile, pale-yellow vegetable oil with a very distinct flavor and smell. It is now a trendy budget beauty buy due to modern medicine has eclipsed its historic use as cure-all.
Castor oil is composed mainly of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid and it is thought to increase absorption in the skin and are sometimes used in the treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne. It works as an emollient, smoothing flaky skin, making it feel softer and protects against moisture loss. It can be used directly on your skin as a natural moisturizer or in DIY skincare products such as body butters and lip balms.
Castor Oil is particularly popular for its quality that promotes hair health and growth, it acts as a lubricant, coating and conditioning strands to improve smoothness, shine and also helps restore moisture when applied to the scalp. It is also commonly applied to eyelashes and brows for this reason.