Cocamidopropyl Betaine is the organic compound derived from Coconut Oil. It is an amphoteric, secondary surfactant (co-surfactant) and viscosity enhancer. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is also a quaternary ammonium cation and is a suitable replacement for surfactants in cosmetics for those looking for more natural ingredients.
It is commonly used for the manufacturing of adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels and industrial cleaning formulations.
Disclaimer: Store at a cool room temperature.