Cocoa Butter, also known as theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow or light brown solid fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa beans are removed from the large cacao plant. They are then roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat, known as cocoa butter.
Cocoa Butter is loaded with vitamins E and K which are essential to good skin health as it is full of saturated oleic, saturated stearic and palmitic acids which is all beneficial to skin. It is a solid butter rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids that deeply penetrate the layers of skin to moisturize, improve elasticity and protect it. It strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production. Cocoa Butter’s properties make it effective in smoothing or diminishing scars, wrinkles, cracked skin, itching skin and similar marks on the skin. It can also help in preventing and minimizing the appearance of stretch marks.
Cocoa Butter melts at skin temperature so can be used on its own as a moisturizer though it is particularly popular as an ingredient in making skin care products such as whipped body butters, balms, creams, lotion bars and more. It is a vegan butter. Cocoa Butter is also an essential ingredient in homemade salves, balms, body butters, soaps, lotions and more!