Glycerin, also known as Glycerol, is a compound made from natural products such as vegetable oil. It can also be synthesized from propylene alcohol. Glycerin is a type of humectant that attracts moisture and water, seals in moisture and prevents it from escaping when applied to the skin.
Hence, it is often used in both cosmetics and treatment purposes, as well as for medical conditions of the skin. Glycerin has a therapeutic effect and helps prevent or combat dry skin, making it look healthier and more attractive. Not only is the skin more moist, it is also soft and supple to the touch. It is widely used in all kinds of cosmetic products including skin care, hair care, body care etc.
Disclaimer: Store at a cool room temperature.