Neem Oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. It has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world, and has been used to treat many conditions. Neem Oil contains fatty acids (EFA), limonoids, vitamin E, triglycerides, antioxidants, calcium that are extremely beneficial to the skin. It has been used in beauty regimens and skin care to treat dry skin and wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, reduce scars, heal wounds, treat acne and minimize warts and moles. Neem Oil may also be used to treat the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and other disorders of the skin.
Researchers also found that the oil was effective in treating the following symptoms of skin aging including wrinkles, skin thickening, skin redness and water loss. Although Neem Oil has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.