Palm Oil is made from the pulp of the fruit from the palm tree. Palm Oil is a natural source of vitamins A, C, and E, which also have antioxidant properties. In fact, the vitamin E content of palm is so high that studies in Malaysia have led researchers to believe it to be a powerful treatment for skin conditions such as eczema, acne and dermatitis. Vitamin E is another powerful antioxidant, and used in many skin preparations for its properties of destroying free radicals generated by agents such as the ultraviolet radiation in sunlight, pesticides, traffic fumes and cigarette smoke.
Palm Oil helps people with dry or chapped skin caused by environmental conditions, or acne caused by the natural emission of excessive skin oils. In addition, Palm Oil is also a good moisturizer, and promotes smoother skin, as many natural skin care products do. It is gentle to skin, effective in cleanliness, sturdy and firm soap. However, Palm Oil is best to be combined with coconut oil for better lather. It is a vegetable oil used in cosmetics for its moisturising and texturising properties. Palm Oil derivatives are glycerol, fatty acids or fatty alcohols, ingredients used in products for their emollient or foaming properties.
Disclaimer: Store at a cool room temperature. please note that coconut oil typically melts at 24°C and hence when the temperature drops, this oil may start to solidify or appear cloudy. This does not impact quality or usability of the oil. When this happens, please slowly reheat the oil under low heat until all the solids have melted.