Sodium Alginate is used in natural skin care products as a thickener, gelling agent, stabilizer and emulsifier. It is an excellent ‘carrier’ for antioxidants and other anti-aging ingredients. It also offers an excellent skin feel.
Sodium Alginate helps to soften, hydrate and soothes skin and leave it feeling silky and soft. It is often used in cosmetic companies to help retain moisture in cosmetics. Shampoos use it as a bubble stabilizer and thickener, skin care products use it as an emulsion stabilizer, toothpaste uses it as a bonding agent and facial masks use it as a filmogen.
Disclaimer: Store at a cool room temperature.