Stearic Acid, also known as Octadecanoic Acid, is a type of fatty acid found primarily in animal derivatives and vegetable fats. It is commonly used as a base for emulsifiers, emollients, and lubricants. Due to its cleansing properties, it is useful in soaps, detergents, shampoos, and other cosmetic products.
Stearic Acid can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melting point and improve the hardness of candle wax along with countless other applications.
Disclaimer: Store at a cool room temperature.